Tag Archives: semi-final 1

Lithuania: Semi-final 1 of ‘Pabandom iš naujo!’ – 6 acts qualify for next phase

Lithuania flag
Lithuania flag

Lithuania has commenced with the long journey to Rotterdam with the first semi-final of a new formatted national selection show Pabandom iš naujo!

Six acts qualified for the next phase –

  • Baltos varnos – Namu dvasia Petunija – Show Ya 

    Andy Vaic – Why Why Why 

    Meandi – DRIP

    Monika Marija – If I Leave 

    Gabrielius Vagelis – Tave cia randu

The first heat was won by Monika Marija and you can see the music video of If I Leave below.

Source: ESC Covers; Eurovision.tv

 

 

Estonia: 2019 Eesti Laul first semi-final – Six acts qualify for final

Flag of Estonia
Flag of Estonia

The first semi-final of the 2019 Eesti Laul took place in Estonia with six acts making it through to the final.

The six acts are –

  • The Swingers, Tanja & BirgitHigh Heels In The Neighbourhood
  • StefanWithout You
  • Victor CroneStorm
  • Inger Coming Home
  • Sandra Nurmsalu – Soovide puu
  • xtra basic & Emily J Hold Me Close

Source: ESC Covers; eurovoix

Romania: Selectia Nationala 2019 – first semi-final – six acts qualify

Flag of Romania
Flag of Romania

The first semi-final of the Selectia Nationala 2019 took place in Romania.

Six acts qualified for the final –

  • TrooperDestin
  • Teodora DinuSkyscraper
  • Dya & Lucian ColarezaWithout You (Sin ti)
  • VaidaUnderground
  • Claudiu MireaWe Are The Ones
  • Bella SantiagoArmy Of Love

Source: ESC Covers; eurovoix

2018 Eurovision Song Contest : semi-finals running order revealed

2018 Eurovision Song Contest logo
2018 Eurovision Song Contest logo

The running order for the 2018 Eurovision Song Contest semi-finals 1 and 2 have been revealed –

SEMI-FINAL 1 – 8 May 2018

1. Azerbaijan
2. Iceland
3. Albania
4. Belgium
5. Czech Republic
6. Lithuania
7. Israel
8. Belarus
9. Estonia
10. Bulgaria
11. FYR Macedonia
12. Croatia
13. Austria
14. Greece
15. Finland
16. Armenia
17. Switzerland
18. Ireland
19. Cyprus
SEMI-FINAL 2 – 10 May 2018
1. Norway
2. Romania
3. Serbia
4. San Marino
5. Denmark
6. Russia
7. Moldova
8. The Netherlands
9. Australia
10. Georgia
11. Poland
12. Malta
13. Hungary
14. Latvia
15. Sweden
16. Montenegro
17. Slovenia
18. Ukraine
Source: Eurovision.tv; ESC Covers

Sweden: First semi-final of 2018 Melodifestivalen – First two acts to the final

John Ludvik & Benjamin Ingrosso {copyright: Stina Stjernkvist/SVT}
John Ludvik & Benjamin Ingrosso {copyright: Stina Stjernkvist/SVT}

The first semi-final of the 2018 Melodifestivalen took place in Sweden in Karlstad.

The first two acts direct to the final are –

  • John LundvikMy Turn 
  • Benjamin IngrossoDance You Off 

The two acts who will have another opportunity of making at via the Andra Chansen are –

  • RenaidaAll The Feels 
  • Sigrid BernsonPatrick Swayze 

Source: ESC Covers

Romania: First semi-final in Focşani – Three acts qualify

Flag of Romania
Flag of Romania

Romania have begun their search for the act to represent them at the 2018 Eurovision Song Contest in Portugal. There will be five semi-finals in different cities each week.

The acts taking part in the first semi-final in Focşani were –

  • LinaA Love Worth Falling For
  • Johnny BădulescuDevoted
  • HellenFrom Underneath
  • Eduard SanthaMesom Romales
  • EchoesMirror
  • Alex Florea – Nobody Told Me It Would Hurt
  • WaleskaReborn
  • Liviu AnghelRise Up
  • CornELTake Me Away
  • Tom Hartis Teardrop Rain
  • Elena TurcuThe Perfect Fall
  • Alexia & MateiWalking On Water

The three acts to qualify were –

  • Eduard Santha 
  • Echoes 
  • Alexia & Matei 

Source: ESC Covers

You can see the three qualifiers below –

 

France: 1st semi-final of Destination Eurovision – first 4 acts qualify

Flag of France
Flag of France

France held the first semi-final of their national selection called Destination Eurovision and four acts qualified from nine acts. The nine participants were –

  • Lisandro CuxiEva
  • MaloCiao
  • NoéeL’un près de l’autre
  • ElhaJ’ai cru Masoé – Paradis
  • Emmy LyiannaOK ou KO
  • LoukaMamma Mia
  • EneaI’ll Be There
  • Pheno MenJamais sans toi
  • MasoéParadis

The results were decided by an international jury including Christer Bjorkman from Sweden and the Eurovision Heads of Delegation from Italy and Belarus. The French jury included Amir (who represented France at the 2016 Eurovision Song Contest).

The four acts to qualify were –

Lisandro Cuxi

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aCmBfalBJcw

Malo

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OYSn0GGsCeE

Emmy Lyianna

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Xazl_olQ9Z4

Louka 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GwAQJ6yyJkU

Source: ESC Covers

COMPETITION FOUR

This is where you have to predict which 10 countries will qualify from semi final 1 to the final in Kyiv. You have to list the 10 countries you think will qualify. In order for transparency, you will have to publish your 10 countries here on the website or on the Eurovision coverage facebook so that all know what you have predicted.

Obviously the winner will be the person who predicted the most correct – hopefully all 10, but should nobody have 10 correct, we go down to 9 and then 8. In case more than 1 person are correct, the winner will be drawn by lottery.

This is a long term competition and you can continue with this until 9 am CET of the Tuesday of the live semi final 1 broadcast.

1-semi final 2